{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Contend AR 3

2021

$1,599 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Expand your idea of road riding and unlock new possibilities with this versatile all-rounder. With its balanced, smooth riding frame and components including powerful disc brakes, Contend AR goes from fast pavement to bumpy backroads with confidence and control.

Designed and developed for aspiring riders looking to elevate their road riding capabilities, Contend AR combines a smooth, responsive ride quality with an ability to handle adventurous new routes. Its disc-brake integration and generous tyre clearance (up to 38mm) put you in control, even on rough roads. Its D-Fuse composite seatpost dampens road vibrations, giving you a smoother, more enjoyable ride experience and minimising fatigue. This is a true all-rounder for those road riders who have a thirst for adventure.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced road geometry

Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile cornering and acceleration.

Smooth ride quality

Innovative D-Fuse seatpost design reduces road shocks and vibrations, and a Giant WheelSystem lets you run tubeless tyres up to 38mm for a smoother ride quality and reduced risk of flats.

Total control

Seamless disc brake integration including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and rough roads.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Metallic Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium, 12mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    Advanced Grade Composite, Carbon OverDrive Steerer, 12mm thru-axle
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Alloy, 6 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Sora, 18sp
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Brakes
    Tektro Mechanical Disc, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Sora
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG400, 11-34T, 9sp
  • Chain
    KMC X9
  • Crankset
    Shimano Sora, 34-50T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano sealed
  • Rims
    Giant SR2 disc tubeless
  • Hubs
    Giant alloy disc, 24H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant S-R3 AC, 700x32c
  • Extras
    N/A
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Designed and developed for aspiring riders looking to elevate their road riding capabilities, Contend AR combines a smooth, responsive ride quality with an ability to handle adventurous new routes. Its disc-brake integration and generous tyre clearance (up to 38mm) put you in control, even on rough roads. Its D-Fuse composite seatpost dampens road vibrations, giving you a smoother, more enjoyable ride experience and minimising fatigue. This is a true all-rounder for those road riders who have a thirst for adventure.

Contend AR with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.946518.350019.753521.155521.958523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353521.155021.756522.258022.859523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51355.31505.91706.71907.52158.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.5°71.8°72.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)532.1532.1532.1532.1532.1532.1
GTrail (mm) (inch)62.92.461.32.459.62.356.42.256.42.256.42.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99439.1100339.5101139.8101540103140.6104641.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42216.642216.642216.642216.642216.642216.6
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1803.1803.1803.1
KStack (mm) (inch)53921.25592257422.659523.461424.263825.1
LReach (mm) (inch)37114.637514.83801538315.139215.440015.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72728.675929.978330.881031.982932.685633.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.